ARTISTIC LICENSE DESIGN INC.

INTERIOR + ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN + PROJECT MANAGEMENT

PRIVACY POLICY

At Artistic License Design Inc., we highly respect and prioritize the privacy of visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy identifies the types of information collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.artisticlicensedesign.com (the “Site”). If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@artisticlicensedesign.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to our online activities only and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they share and/or information collected by accessing the Site. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via other channels.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect non-identifying information about your device, web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

As you browse the Site, we may collect non-identifying information about the individual web pages or products you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We may collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we will also collect information from you including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card number, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We use the Device and Order Information we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and to improve, maintain and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).  

We also use the information we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We also use your Personal information to:

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including via customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes;
  • Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services, or those we believe may be of interest to you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.   You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may interest you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

You can also opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

For European and California residents and in compliance with the GDPR and CCPA regulations, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@artisticlicensedesign.com. If you are a European resident, we also note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your information may also be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@artisticlicensedesign.com.